Wednesday, April 22, 2015

Not Taking Crap

Saw this sign last August on one of my walks. Pretty sure the sign was made by a lady. So I'm assuming it was. So lets just say this lady, was apparently tired of taking the crap from irresponsible owners and their dogs. I guess people kind of bagged the little steaming piles of stinky treasure after little darling dogs finished with their duties and then indiscriminately flung the little poo bags any which way. Kind of rude? Yep!
So the sign lady, again I don't know who this person is, even went as far as stapling some of the brown booty on the sign as to make a disgusting embellishment. I sure wouldn't touch those but then being cheesed off can make people do crazy things.
I'm pretty sure she'll put up the sign again like she did 2 years in a row. Hummm...

None the less this is some pretty funny crap.  :D




Tuesday, March 17, 2015

A summer mantis

Spring is pretty much here. Soon you'll hear the little pitter-patter of little insect feet. In fact you might have already noticed some have coming out already. Like ants and little spiders. But then many of you can care less, let alone like insects and other bugs. But I like them, well except for things like mosquitoes, fleas and ticks. I find those annoying.

Anyways here are some pics from last summer of a little cannibalistic insect called the praying mantis. Well it wasn't that little so I'm pretty sure it was an immature female, since they are much bigger then their smaller and taster male partner. I think she was a stage off from being a full fledged flier.

I originally found her crawling up the outside wall near the bathroom of our house so she was obviously easy to see. That green colour of hers really stood out from the orange brick wall.
So after I was finished looking at her natural insect beauty I left her in our garden on some lettuces. She does make a really great guard insect against those potential pests who would easily take over the garden if not controlled. If you're wondering I didn't take pics of her right away until I found her again on a little citrus plant in a pot a few days later. I'm pretty sure it was the same one since this one could not fly either. Guess she liked it here in our back yard cause she stayed there pretty long.

Again I don't have a great camera so I use what ever I have. I only use these pics for reference any how for my art work and what not. 






Wednesday, February 11, 2015

Wild Geraniums?

Just like to share a little something of things to come in the spring and or summer. Its actually more pics I took last year but its better then looking at more snow. Am I right? Who wants to look at more snow, feel more of the misery of below zero temps any how. But don't worry spring is just a few weeks away. 

Now I'm really not sure as to what flowers these are but to me they look like geraniums. They sort of smell like them too. But non the less they come up every year by themselves. No one in this household has ever planted them so I assume that they somehow got here via animal poop shoot or the wind. How ever they got here, I just love them.






My favorite image^


Monday, January 12, 2015

2015

Well its 2015 and already we have all kind of crazy calamities mostly by people. What a non-surprise.  When are people as a society going to grow up from our childish ways? Childish as in being such as still exhibiting primitive behavior only one-up from acting like animals who by the way, live mostly by impulse. When are we going to stop living by the sword, dieing by the sword?
Don't you realize that two wrongs don't make a right? Harsh words and actions are like a sword but kind words are like a useful kind gift to soothe the heart. Really tired of stupid. 




On a lighter note I'd like to share this wonderful calendar I got one time on a Friday just before the holidays finished. It came with my Chinese take out. Thought it was chocolates at first but as you know well they're not big on chocolates. Opened it up and out came this really cool and colourful looking calendar with of course the characters of the Chinese zodiac. Although there is one character image that's a bit of a brow riser. You'll know what I mean. Not sure what they were thinking there.



 Enlarged so you can see your Chinese zodiac character^
Um yeah LOL^

Monday, December 15, 2014

More Burdock ?

Yep more Burdock. Guess I just had to take a few more eh. Of course they were taken earlier in the season but mid summer. I have a few more pics to show in better weather times but just have been busy with other things just never got around to doing that. For one thing I had to move my whole web site to another more stable place and wouldn't you know it they got bought out by another company and never so much as a simple notification. Guess I moved out just in time. Just never got a chance to use that special “site moved” page. Bummer and it was a neat one too. Then today one of the clip art places decided to sell exclusively only 3D models products thus kicking us 2D makers out. But not a total bummer, I never sold an image there any how. Meh! :p None the less I'm still keeping my account there maybe I'll make and sell those models in the future when I can get some software. I did work with Maya software at one time after all. But I may have to go with a cheaper alternative. 





Tuesday, November 11, 2014

Oops!

Never realized that I still had some old links to my previous places for hosters.
I have now updated the links to the new homes of my personal website.
Sorry about that.

Sunday, October 12, 2014

Happy ThanksGiving!

Happy ThanksGiving!

Just want to wish every one a peaceful, a bountiful, a full of love and Happy ThanksGiving.
As many of you know its Canadian ThanksGiving. The Americans have it a month behind us but that's Ok. All that matters is that we celebrate the bounty we do have and be thankful even though some of us don't have much. In which case some of you are nice enough and generous enough to share that extra bounty of the harvest with others who maybe have a hard time to make ends meat to put food on the table. I say Thanks a bunch to all the good hearted even if you can't give a whole lot. But there are other ways you can share the bounty how about the stuff from your own body? I don't mean blood and organs although yeah those are good things to share as well, but there's something else that’s just as precious that comes from you that you can share. How about time and a listening ear? There are many people out there who for what ever circumstances, are needy in terms of a little friendship. They have no family, no friends and no other love ones and they dread days such as these. Many time or every day they feel excluded. So consider inviting them to your nice Thank'sGiving feast or at least some coffee time or a movie. You could make their month. Come on, you have so much friendship, some of you are rich with it. Consider sharing a bit with someone who's lonely and has a lack of.

Speaking of sharing, here are some nice pics of some wild red currents I found growing near my mulberry tree during the summer.

This just in. Another reason to be thankful for. A children's book that I illustrated a few years ago is finally out.
Its apparently called The AdventurousSunshine. 
Check it out. :)